Thursday, October 21, 2021
Text Size

Information Page for "Blithe Spirit"

 

Ghostly Comedy by Noël Coward
Thursday-Saturday, October 7-8-9 2021 at 8 p.m.
Sunday Matinee October 10 at 2 p.m.
Temple High School Auditorium

Tickets: $8 in advance, $10 at the door
www.CentralTexasTickets.com

Synopsis: A skeptical novelist invites a self-proclaimed medium to his home for a séance, hoping to gather material for a new book. When the hapless psychic accidentally summons the spirit of his deceased first wife, his home and life are quickly turned into a shambles as his wife's ghost torments both himself and his new bride.

 
CAST OF CHARACTERS

Charles Condomine, a novelist = Thomas Painter
Ruth Condomine, Charles' second wife = Natalie Greenfield
Elvira = the ghost of Charles' first wife = Hanna Prince
Madame Cecily Arcati, local spiritualist and medium = Alivea Johnson
Dr. George Bradman, friend of the Condomines = Andrew Fredette
Violet Bradman = Dr. Bradman's wife = Saniyah Galbreath
Edith, the Condomine's new maid = Michelle Boyles

 
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Technical Director = Alicia Green
Lights & Sound Director = Kayla Stewart
Costume Consultant = Janet Donaldson
Publicity Consultant = Jody Donaldson

Stage Manager = Kelsi Seiter
Assistant Stage Manager = Sydney Fisher

Set Crew = Ashli Hauersperger, Colin Fowler, Angel Santiago, Brennen Lee, Sarontre Johnson,
Terry Austin, Jacob Edwards, Ivan Fernando Lopez Andrade, Melody Oradesky, Carson Vestper, Jennifer Kennedy

Co-Heads of Costume Crew = Jayden Maiani and Carolina Rodriguez
Costume Crew = Rania Ahmed, Rochelle Lopez, Aiden Wozniak, Courtney Goodson, Bianca Rios, Alyssa Olivares

Head of Hair & Make-Up Crew = Emily Perkins
Hair & Make-Up Crew = Rohan Mantey, Skyler Gordon, Avery Tarbet, Alyssa Aleman, Kiara Edwards, Macy Ziehr

Properties Mistress = Allyssa Maggit
Properties Crew = Brinley Belson, Katelynn Easterling, Alison Santiago, Antonio Gordon, Genevieve Allen, Jordan Villarreal

Lights & Sound Crew = Janice Cody, Mekena McVean, Martin Rodiguez, Alayna Ramirez, Elias Flowers, Holden Rounds, Victoria Stanley

 
REMOVED from the Cast & Production Staff — Briseida Berumen, Angelina Saldana, Sandrell Atkinson, Joshua Smith, Lillian Dunn, Kathryn Jie, Leila Del Valle

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
Theatre Arts Department
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
Office 254-215-7278
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org

Technical Director
Alicia Green
alicia.green@tisd.org
 

YouTube (thespiansrus)
TWITTER Account

29 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play Team has been a District Champion for 29 years in a row (as of March 2021). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2020-2021 Highlights

Texas Thespians:
18 Students Advance to
International Competition

State Champion:
Thespian Team Tech Design

Three Films Advance in
UIL Film Contest

Five State Qualifiers
in UIL Theatrical Design;
Group Wins Bronze Medal

District Speech: 10 of 15
Advancers were from Temple,
Two District Team Champs

UIL One-Act Play Student Body
Advances to State Meet
(5th Time in the last 6 Meets)
Final 8 out of 249 schools

State 2nd Runner-Up, UIL
Theatre Team Champions

2019-2020 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
Six Events Advance to
International Competition

Named a Texas Thespian
Outstanding Troupe (1 of 6)

Named Texas Thespian
All-Star Troupe (1 of 23)

Second Place in Texas
Team Mask Making

Performed Marathon Play
Wilderness for 500 people

UIL One-Act Play Mac Beth
District Champion. Contests
after district were cancelled

2018-2019 Highlights

Mrs. Tolleson Named a
TETA Educator of the Year

Texas Thespian Convention
All 8 Events Advance to
International Competition

STATE CHAMPION
Team Mask Making

STATE CHAMPION
Team Set Design

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 6)

5th Place
Baby with the Bathwater

Texas UIL 6A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 254 schools)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

4th Place On the Verge
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)