Monday, December 05, 2022
Text Size

Information Page for "Hairspray"

 

 

      Congratulations to the cast and crew of Hairspray. Rehearsals begin Wednesday, August 31st. Swing by Ms. Stewart's room for a full rehearsal calendar. Be sure to visit our website, thespiansr.us, for all up-to-date show information.

 

Performances:

October 27-28-29, 2022, at 7PM.

Sunday Matinee October 30th at 2PM.

Temple High School Auditorium.

 

Tickets: $10 in advance, $15 at the door.

Reserved seats available at an additional charge online.

 

CAST OF CHARACTERS

Tracy Turnblad = Avery Tarbet

Corny Collins = Thomas Painter

Edna Turnblad = Holden Rounds

Penny Pingleton = Ash Hauesperger

Velma Von Tussle = Natalie Greenfield

Amber Von Tussle = Skyler Gordon

Link Larkin = Angel Santiago

Seaweed Stubbs = Isaiah Owens Williams

Little Inez = Payton McClain

Motormouth Maybelle = Saniyah Galbreath

Wilbur Turnblad = Joshua Liller

Prudy Pingleton = Melody Oradesky

Mr. Pinky = Maxwell Jaffers

Gym Teacher = Courtney Mitchell

Harriman Spritzer = Andrew Fredette

Matron = TBA

Gilbert = Sarontre Johnson

Stooie = Elias Flowers

Cindy Watkins = Alivea Johnson

Lorraine = Emily Rodness

Duane = Antonio Gordon

Trina = Sharice Tolson

 

Council Members

Tammy = Macy Ziehr

Brad = Brennen Lee

Fender = Konner Fraser

Brenda = Apple Herrera

Sketch = TBA

Shelley = Madyson Chapman

IQ = TBA

Lou Ann = Victoria Stanley

 

The Dynamites

Judine = Alivea Johnson

Kamilah = Makayla Dunning

Shayna = Taniyah Cody

Holly = Allisandria Randle

 

Motormouth Kids

Alanna Jones, Saniya Alana Hollub, Alajzha President, Taylor Larry.

 

Ensemble Students

Julianna Morris, Carmel Ankrom, Alyssa Olivares, Lydia Livesay, Avery Morris, Arionna Wright, Melena Davis, Sydney Fisher, Nayeli Lopez, Ana Gomez, Angelique Gonzalez, Bianca Rios, Rohan Mantey, Trinity Robinson, Isabella Rodriguez, Ariunna Wilson, Destiny Delagarza, David Petrarca, Moises Hernandez-Avias, Joshua Bastin, Kolbie Ticknor.

 

Featured Dance Ensemble

Madison Gonzalez, Jayden Maiani, Karis Mioturi, Addison Churchwell, Priscilla Skinner, Nathalia Carreno, Ayriana Ruiz-Recendez, Alize Greene, Lauryn Padilla, Trinyti Alley.

 

Teachers (Big Doll House) = TBA

Beatnik Chick = TBA

Guard = TBA

 

PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Kayla Stewart

Musical Directors = Cameron Roucloux, Megan Burt

Assistant Director = Evan Scott

Technical Director = Andy Reed

Marketing Director = Joseph Espinoza

 

Stage Managers

SM = Alyssa Maggitt

ASM = Alyssa Aleman

Front-of-House/Dramaturg

Dorothy Elsner.

Publicity Crew

Account Executive = Antonio Gordon

Account Planner = Remy Bubenik

Sound Crew

Aracely Placencia, Scarlett Salinas, Lila Watson.

Light Crew

Janice Cody, Kira Gray, Danae Hardister, Jeremiah Felix.

Hair & Makeup Crew

Emily Perkins, Roosevelt Zuniga, Juliana Rhodes, Ashten Grady, Shaylee Whitely, Taryn Partida.

Props Crew

Sydney Fisher, Rania Ahmed, Brysen Lauber, Liliana Esparza, Kaylynn Johnson, J'leice Suarez. 

Costume Crew

Carolina Rodriguez, Sophia Pacheco, Jayden Maiani, Emma Herron, Caytlynn Hassell, Jordyn Villareal, Shaydon Ramirez, Courtney Goodson, Bailey Felix, Kadence Fraser, Gabriella Santiago, London Teague.

Set Crew

Erin Yepez, Theo Irving, Shaunice Dean, Carson Oakes, Aiden Wozniak, Jared Wozniak, Aryanna Beltran, Tatyanna Burleson, Jennifer Kennedy, Popee Velasquez, Erick Martinez Torres, Major Linzy, Carmen Rena, Gabriel Garcia.

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
Theatre Arts Department
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Kayla Stewart
Office 254-215-7278
kayla.stewart@tisd.org

Assistant Director
Evan Scott

Technical Director
Andy Reed

YouTube (thespiansrus)
TWITTER Account

30 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play Team has been a District Champion for 30 years in a row (as of March 2022). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2020-2021 Highlights

Texas Thespians:
18 Students Advance to
International Competition

State Champion:
Thespian Team Tech Design

Three Films Advance in
UIL Film Contest

Five State Qualifiers
in UIL Theatrical Design;
Group Wins Bronze Medal

District Speech: 10 of 15
Advancers were from Temple,
Two District Team Champs

UIL One-Act Play Student Body
Advances to State Meet
(5th Time in the last 6 Meets)
Final 8 out of 249 schools

State 2nd Runner-Up, UIL
Theatre Team Champions

2019-2020 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
Six Events Advance to
International Competition

Named a Texas Thespian
Outstanding Troupe (1 of 6)

Named Texas Thespian
All-Star Troupe (1 of 23)

Second Place in Texas
Team Mask Making

Performed Marathon Play
Wilderness for 500 people

UIL One-Act Play Mac Beth
District Champion. Contests
after district were cancelled

2018-2019 Highlights

Mrs. Tolleson Named a
TETA Educator of the Year

Texas Thespian Convention
All 8 Events Advance to
International Competition

STATE CHAMPION
Team Mask Making

STATE CHAMPION
Team Set Design

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 6)

5th Place
Baby with the Bathwater

Texas UIL 6A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 254 schools)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

4th Place On the Verge
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)